Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from RightHoof (the “Site”). By visiting www.righthoof.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (the Acts), RightHoof Limited (company number 12452450) with registered office address of RightHoof Ltd, The Grange, Gainsborough, is a data controller in respect of your personal data.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” 
 
We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
 
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 
 
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 
 
Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site or corresponding with us over the phone, email or otherwise, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, service used, order frequency and promotions used. If you subscribe to a subscription service then our payment provider Stripe will need to collect your credit card or other payment information. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” We also collect information when you contact us directly by email, social media, phone or in writing, when you complete one of the forms on our website, sign up to our newsletter or any other means by which you provide information to us. 
 
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 
 
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect to place adverts on the site which will also be visible on the websites map and located through a post code search. Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which you have already purchased or enquired about. If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 
 
Where you place on advert on our site, we will publish the contact details that you provide in relation to that advert on our site for the purposes of allowing interested third parties and potential purchasers to get in touch with you directly. We do not have any involvement in any transactions arising from advertising which is placed on our websites.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with selected third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. This includes our website developer for the purpose of improving and supporting the website. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
We will disclose your personal information to third parties if RightHoof Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
 
Our site uses Stripe to collect and process payment information.  Where you are required to enter your payment information on our site (for example, where you a placing an ad on our site and pay for an advertising package), you will directed away to Paypal or Stripe and we will not collect or process any of your financial or payment information.  Paypal and Stripe have their own privacy policy will apply to the financial information that you provide. 
 

Other third parties: Where appropriate, we may occasionally share Personal Information with other third parties. This will always be done under contract and in accordance with your instructions. 
 
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a UK resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 
 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we wish to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any other third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on our communications or by contacting us. 
 
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 
 
If you are under 16 years, you may use RightHoof only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at info@righthoof.co.uk.

Website by Echo